Email: info@crestsupportservices.ca

Phone: 519.227.6766

Address: 13570 Elginfield Rd., Lucan, ON N0M 2J0

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
Crest Support Services Focus Accreditati

Privacy Statement

Personal Information: Privacy and Electronic Documents Act

Privacy and confidentiality are extremely important at Crest Support Services. Information regarding the confidential manner in which personal information is collected and stored is outlined in the organization's PIPEDA Policy.

Privacy of Personal Information - Policy for Individuals Receiving Support, Staff and Volunteers


POLICY STATEMENT

This policy is written in accordance with the Federal Personal Information Privacy and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and is a companion policy to the agency's policy on Confidentiality, Access to, And Disclosure of Information.

1. Privacy Officer and Accountability

The person designated as the organization's Privacy Officer for the purposes of this policy and applicable legislation will be the Business Administrator. All employees of Crest Support Services will be accountable to the Business Administrator for protecting the confidentiality and security of all personal information they come in contact with.

2. Personal Information

The agency will identify the purposes for which your personal information is collected and used at the time of, or before the collection of the personal information. Information is collected for the following purposes:

  • Receiving your application for service and support, membership, employment or volunteering

  • Assessing eligibility for the agency membership.

  • Providing you with assistance, establishing and maintaining communication with you and responding to inquiries you may make.

  • Assessing the adequacy and quality of assistance provided to you.

  • Meeting legal and regulatory requirements.

  • Confirming your employment or volunteer status and maintaining communications with you.

  • To meet Crest Support Services' obligations as an employer the agency will need to share your information with other corporations such as but not limited to our insurance providers, your direct deposit bank, government agencies, and the official employee bargaining agent. Your Social Insurance Number (S.I.N.) is required for many of these obligations and will be shared only when required.

  • To establish emergency contact with family and/or others as designated by you.

  • To communicate with you for the purposes of fund development, information sharing and agency activities.


3. Consent

We will only collect, use and disclose your personal information with your consent except where otherwise required or permitted by law. We will not share, sell, trade or rent personal information. Individuals already receiving support, employees and volunteers will be provided with a copy of this policy to be signed and returned.

4. Collection of Information

The collection of personal information shall be limited to that personal information which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization and shall be collected by fair and lawful means only.

5. Use, Disclosure and Retention of Information

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those purposes for which it was collected except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. When information is no longer required to be kept, Crest Support Services will destroy paper files and purge electronic files in a secure way that will eliminate the possibility of information contained in such files being accessible to anyone else.

6. Accuracy

Personal information collected shall be accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. You can assist us in ensuring your records are current by providing us with changes to your personal information. You have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your personal information in writing to the Privacy Officer and/or his designate.

7. Safeguards

Files containing personal information of those receiving support, volunteers and employees alike, both paper and electronic, will be stored in a manner which only authorized personnel have access. The storage area and filing cabinets will be locked and computer files protected by passwords. Electronically transmitted information via public internet is not 100% secure. Therefore we cannot ensure the security of any information transmitted electronically via public internet between yourself and Crest Support Services. All volunteers and employees of Crest Support Services sign an "Oath of Confidentiality" at the time of hire in which they acknowledge their duties subject to this policy, the agency's Confidentiality, Access to, and Disclosure of Information Policy and related legislation.

8. Openness

This policy is publicly posted and accessible via Crest Support Services' Internet website and paper copies are available on request to the Privacy Officer.

9. Individual Access

In accordance with current policy and procedure, individuals receiving support, volunteers and staff may view the paper and electronic files maintained by Crest Support Services with their own information. You may comment on accuracy, identify information that may not be correct or current and make specific suggestions for revision. You have the right to a copy of all documents contained in the files subject to agency policy and procedure and any legal restrictions. A nominal fee may be imposed for photocopies.

10. Compliance

Individuals receiving support, volunteers and employees alike may contact the Privacy Officer with questions, suggestions or opinions with regards to compliance with this policy and relevant legislation. The Privacy Officer is responsible for monitoring applicable legislation and taking such steps as required ensuring that Crest Support Services is in compliance. This responsibility will include suggesting draft revisions of this policy for Board of Directors consideration and adoption at the appropriate times.

We support adults with a serious mental illness and / or developmental disability by providing quality services that foster personal growth and participation as full citizens in their communities

Thank You to Our Partners!